Accident Dornier Do 17Z-2 F1+DT , Sunday 18 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 August 1940
Time:13:22
Type:Dornier Do 17Z-2
Owner/operator:9/III./KG 76 Luftwaffe
Registration: F1+DT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leaves Green, near Biggin Hill, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cormeilles-en-Vexin airfield (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
9/III./KG 76. Flown by Oblt Rudolf Lamberty. This Do 17 was the lead aircraft of a group of nine commanded by Hptm Joachim Roth to attack Kenley airfield at low altitude. The bombers arrived near undetected at Kenley and cause heavy damage. F1+DT was hit by the AAA at the left wing and the aircraft began to loss fuel, speed and altitude.And later came under rifle fire from the 4th Battalion ,Chislehurst, Kent Home Guard causing additional damage Lamberty ordered the abandon of the aircraft, and three of the crew, Hptm Gustav Peter, Obfw. Valentin Geier and Fw.Hugo Eberhard bail out. A so low altitude two were wounded with no enough time to full open their parachutes. Oblt Lamberty and Hptm Roth remained in the Dornier and made a crash landing at Leaves Green, near Biggin Hill. Both officers were wounded and became POW like the three parachuted crew members.

Sources:

http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0028.html
Le Fana de l'Aviation Hors série No.44
'The Hardest Day"(Dr Alfred Price)
Home Guard Orders, London Area by Brigadier J.Whitehead. dated 18.8.40 paragraph 43.