This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 June 2003 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Bell 407 |
| Owner/operator: | NAC / Proleaf Air (Pty) Ltd |
| Registration: | ZS-RJN |
| MSN: | 53139 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce 250-C47B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Panorama Gorge, between Kowyn's Pass and Graskop, Mpumalanga -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Earth Lodge, Sabi Sabi Private Game Reserve |
| Destination airport: | Graskop |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Bell 407 helicopter had been chartered by cell phone company Cell C from National Airways Corporation to transport employees and family to a weekend company workshop, which was held at the Earth Lodge in the Sabi Sabi Private Game Reserve. It was one of three helicopters chartered for the event.
The helicopters departed on a sight-seeing trip on the Sunday morning for Graskop via Kowyn's Pass and the densely wooded Panorama Gorge.
It is believed the one helicopter flew into thick mist and crashed into the gorge. It took rescue workers several hours to locate the wreckage and it was finally spotted at 15:30 that afternoon. There were no survivors out of the six on board.
Click & Call managing director, Jarren Koppel and brother of popular South African singer, Danny K, was one of the passengers.
Sources:
1.
http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_1370998,00.html 2.
http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_1371663,00.html 3.
http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_1371118,00.html 4.
http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_1371266,00.html 