Accident Smyth Sidewinder N92AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177353

Date:Friday 7 May 2004
Time:12:30
Type:Smyth Sidewinder
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92AC
MSN: 212380
Total airframe hrs:601 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Natrona, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Thermopolis, WY (THP)
Destination airport:Casper, WY (CPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After refueling to capacity, the pilot took off to ferry his newly-purchased airplane it to his home base. After 1 hour in cruise flight at 9,500 feet msl, the engine --- which had been producing 2,500 rpm --- began "surging" and started losing power. Carburetor heat was opened and the mixture was adjusted, but the engine continued to lose power. Cylinder head temperature, oil temperature, and oil pressure indicated normal parameters. As the airplane began losing altitude, the pilot decided to land in an open area. During the landing rollout, the nose and right main landing gears were torn off, and the left main landing gear folded underneath the airplane. The firewall was buckled and there was wing damage. Later examination of the fuel selector valve a considerable amount of fine grit inside the fuel screen. Similar grit was seen inside the fuel tank. The airplane was given a conditional inspection on May 6, 2004. Prior to that, the last conditional inspection was on August 1, 1996. Tachometer time between these two inspections was 178.9 hours. At the last inspection, the fuel tank was removed, cleaned by a radiator shop, and reinstalled in the airplane.
Probable Cause: fuel starvation due to contamination, resulting in the fuel selector valve becoming totally blocked. Contributing factors were the inadequate conditional inspection, and the lack of nsuitable terrain on which to make a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040511X00583&key=1

Location