This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | Friday 9 May 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 210M Centurion II |
| Owner/operator: | Scenic Air |
| Registration: | V5-LSO |
| MSN: | 21062370 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gammans Educational Centre, Southern Industrial Area, Windhoek -
Namibia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | FYWE (Eros) |
| Destination airport: | Unknown |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Cessna C210 Centurion had to carry out an emergency landing immediately after take-off from Eros Airport, Windhoek. In so doing it hit a few tree tops, before colliding with high tension electrical cables and crashing onto a railway line in the Gammans Educational Centre in the southern industrial area of Windhoek. The nose of the plane was wedged under a railway truck. Fortunately there was no fire, but the pilot and four passengers were seriously injured. The CAA took away all the luggage to be weighed as they believed the passengers were over their 13kg limit.