Accident Taylorcraft BC N26644, Saturday 8 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 May 2004
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26644
MSN: 472508
Total airframe hrs:1180 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumberland, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cumberland, MD (1W3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while flying near his home, the airplane "experienced a downdraft and dropped 600 feet." The airplane "fell" into transmission lines, and became entangled, upside down, about 25 feet above the ground. A photograph of the scene revealed that the right wing was bent upward, about 90 degrees at the wing root, and another 90 degrees to the right, about 2 feet from the initial bend. The accident site was on a mountain slope. The nearest reporting airport, about 40 miles to the southeast, recorded winds of 7 knots about 30 minutes before the accident. An airport about 50 miles to the east recoded winds at 11, gusting to 16 knots about 20 minutes after the accident. An airport about 55 miles to the west recoded winds at 5 knots about 20 minutes after the accident. The fire chief who responded to the scene did not recall any winds.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall into transmission lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD04LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040604X00735&key=1

Location