| Date: | Saturday 27 June 2015 |
| Time: | 13:53 |
| Type: | Pitts S-2B Special |
| Owner/operator: | O'Berg Aviation Service LLC |
| Registration: | N877UP |
| MSN: | 5080 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1819 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-540-D4A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cameron Memorial Airport (KEZZ), Cameron, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | (KEZZ) |
| Destination airport: | (KEZZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Pilot Steve O’Berg was killed when his Pitts S-2B biplane crashed while performing at the airshow in Cameron, MO. No spectators were injured. Video of the crash shows the plane entering a spin and descending into a grove of trees before partially recovering.
The airshow was cancelled for the rest of the day as a result of the crash, but it did went on as scheduled the next day.
The aircraft impacted open field terrain during an aerobatics performance flight at Cameron Memorial Airport (KEZZ), Cameron, Missouri. The biplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.
Probable Cause and Findings: "The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during a low-level aerobatic flight maneuver."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15FA282 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://fox4kc.com/2015/06/27/plane-crashes-at-cameron-airshow/ https://www.kshb.com/news/plane-crash-reported-during-cameron-airshow-condition-of-pilot-unknown http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=877UP NTSB
http://www.obergairshows.com http://www.airliners.net/photo/Pitts-S-2B-Special/1747581/M https://www.facebook.com/cameronairshow http://www.cameronairshow.com https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20150627X65446&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=FA https://youtu.be/my5P6um_pCk?t=1044 Location
Media: