Accident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG N4751S, Saturday 27 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 June 2015
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4751S
MSN: R18201413
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2170 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casper/Natrona County Int'l Airport (KCPR), Casper, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casper, WY (KCPR)
Destination airport:Jackson, WY (KJAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a cross-country personal flight. Immediately after takeoff, the engine lost power. The pilot and pilot-rated passenger attempted to restore engine power but were unsuccessful. The airplane was unable to return to the airport, and the pilot conducted a forced landing, during which the airplane impacted terrain beyond the airport perimeter fence.
An examination of the engine revealed that the sheath for the carburetor heat cable was separated from the clamp. A black rubber adhesive was found at the joint between the sheath and the clamp, but it was not securing the clamp to the joint. The carburetor heat at the carburetor was partially on, and the position could not be changed when actuated by the control knob in the cabin. An examination of the airframe, engine, and related systems revealed no further anomalies.
The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the accumulation of serious carburetor icing at glide power; however, it could not be determined whether carburetor icing played a role in the loss of engine power. Even if carburetor icing had not accumulated, the separation of the sheath from the clamp would have prevented the proper operation of the carburetor heat, and the partial carburetor heat would have resulted in the loss of engine power at takeoff.
Probable Cause: The improper repair of the carburetor heat cable sheath to clamp joint, which prevented the proper operation of the carburetor heat and resulted in the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4751S

Location