This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 June 2015 |
| Time: | 1.:50 LT AT |
| Type: | Airbus A330-243 |
| Owner/operator: | Avianca |
| Registration: | N973AV |
| MSN: | 1073 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 261 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | en route over Atlantic Ocean, near Dutch Antiles -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
| Destination airport: | Barcelona, BCN/LEBL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative: Avianca flight AV 018 encountered severe turbulence, and made a landing at Curaçao Hato Airport (CUR/TNCC)
Six passengers were taken to hospital. Another A330, N974AV, was flown in to continue to Barcelona, Spain.
Sources:
http://www.kikotapasando.com/2015/06/27/avianca-flight-lands-in-curacao-after-encountering-severe-turbulence/ http://curacaochronicle.com/main/avianca-flight-lands-in-curacao-after-heavy-turbulence/ https://www.nu.nl/buitenland/4077155/noodlanding-airbus-curaao-turbulentie.html https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/n973av/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 July 2017 |
N973AV |
Avianca |
0 |
130nm northwest of San Salvador |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |