Incident B&F Technik FK9 Mark III D-M0MC, Sunday 28 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 June 2015
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK9 Mark III
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: D-M0MC
MSN: 09-03-107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gruenstadt Quirnheimer Berg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gruenstadt
Destination airport:Gruenstadt
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Pilot was landing after a local Passenger flight during Open Airport-Festival.
The nose landing gear broke upon ground contact. Both occupants escaped unhurt. Firebrigade secured and pulled the plane back to the hangar and collected some fuel, which had been leaking. The runway was closed for approx 20 min.

Sources:

Eyewitness

Images:

Gruenstadt Quirnheimer Berg, 12:50 local Time, 28.June 2015