Incident Boeing 737-3Y0 (QC) ZS-SMJ, Tuesday 10 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 September 2013
Time:20:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3Y0 (QC)
Owner/operator:Safair
Registration: ZS-SMJ
MSN: 23500/1243
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:60 nm from Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT)
Destination airport:Port Elizabeth Airport (PLZ/FAPE)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-300 cargo plane, flight SA6836 operated by SAFAIR, departed from Cape Town International Airport (FACT) with the intention of landing at Port Elizabeth Airport (FAPE). While the aircraft was passing through flight level FL170, several of the captain’s primary flight instruments failed. The crew continued the climb to FL210. The captain then smelt burning and noticed a significant amount of smoke emanating from behind and to the left of his seat. The smoke was coming from the circuit breaker panel and the crew noticed that circuit breakers C498 and C425 had popped. The crew declared a mayday with the terminal control area (TMA) and advised the controllers of the situation. The aircraft diverted back to FACT. Three to four minutes later, the smoke began to dissipate. A monitored approach and normal landing were carried on out on runway 01 with the aerodrome rescue and fire-fighting personnel on standby in the event of an emergency. No injuries were reported and the aircraft sustained no damage.

Probable Cause:
Electrical system failure resulting in the aircraft returning to Cape Town, however the cause of the failure of the incident could not be determined

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxAccidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/0999.pdf

Location