| Date: | Wednesday 27 February 2013 |
| Time: | 13:55 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-86N (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Kulula.com |
| Registration: | ZS-ZWP |
| MSN: | 28612/455 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 187 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) |
| Destination airport: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Boeing 737-800 operating as flight CAW104, was scheduled to depart from Cape Town International Airport (FACT) with the intention of landing at OR Tambo International Airport (FAOR). On board the aircraft were 181 passengers and six crew members. During the take-off roll at approximately 30 kts, there was a loud bang and a vibration was felt throughout the aircraft. The crew noticed that the No. 2 engine had spooled down (N1 and N2 engine gauges indicated a zero reading). The crew complied with the rejected take-off (RTO) procedure and the aircraft was brought to a stop on the runway.
The crash alarm was activated by air traffic control (ATC) and the aerodrome rescue and fire fighting (ARFF) personnel responded in two vehicles to the aircraft on the runway. Engine debris was found scattered over a substantial area of the runway surface. Nobody was injured in the incident and damage to the aircraft was contained to the No. 2 engine.
Probable cause:
Aborted take-off as a result of the No. 2 engine failure due to the failure of the HPT blade.