Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza PT-ITE, Friday 14 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Santa Fé Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-ITE
MSN: E-429
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tangará, SC -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SBFL
Destination airport:SSJA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine crashed and caught fire when striking a tree while flying over the municipality of Tangará, SC. The pilot suffered serious injuries. Bad weather in the region was crucial for the occurrence of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp
http://www.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/pdf/pt_ite_14_09_01.pdf
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm