Incident Quicksilver MXL N4496G, Sunday 28 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 June 2015
Time:12:50
Type:Quicksilver MXL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4496G
MSN: RAM001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:McCracken County S of Hendron, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The experimental aircraft clipped powerline said and impacted open field terrain during a landing attempt to a field south of Hendron, Kentucky. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard

Sources:

http://www.westkentuckystar.com/News/Local-Regional/McCracken-County/Pilot-Injured-in-McCracken-Ultralight-Plane-Crash.aspx
http://www.wpsdlocal6.com/2015/06/28/plane-crashes-man-suffers-minor-injuries/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4496G