Accident Grumman TBM-3S Avenger CF-KCN, Sunday 27 August 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 August 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3S Avenger
Owner/operator:Conair Aviation
Registration: CF-KCN
MSN: 3794
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Angus Horne Lake, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avenger 53732 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker following its RCN service. The pilot of Conair Avenger #617 was initiating his first fire retardant attack on a lightning strike at the east end of Azure Lake, BC. The bird dog spotter noticed a black stream coming from the aircraft. The aircraft had developed a severe oil leak and being in a very mountainous terrain, the pilot elected to ditch the Avenger onto a shallow delta on the Angus Horne Creek at the east end of Angus Horne Lake. The pilot escaped uninjured and was picked up by a Beaver aircraft from Kamloops. The Tanker was stripped of useful parts and has since been removed.

Sources:

https://nbavengers.com/fjfk-series-canada/
fkcn-skywayconair-617-bu-53732/
http://www.bcfs100.ca/bscripts/gallery-expanded-view.asp? item_id=248&search_page=22&search_filter_char=all&search_keyword=Se arch+by+Keyword
Dave Caughlin: Assistant Ranger, Birch Island Ranger District

Joe Baugher: USN 53732, RCN 53732, CF-KCN