Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger CF-MSY, Wednesday 31 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Skyway Air Services
Registration: CF-MSY
MSN: 3732
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seymour Lake, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avenger 53670 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker following its RCN service. The aircraft cashed 31 July 1963 near Seymour Lake, BC, approximately 10 miles south west of Smithers Airport. The pilot survived the accident.

Sources:

https://nbavengers.com/fmfxfz-series-canada/
canada/fmsy-skyway-611-bu-53670/
Joe Baugher: USN 53670, RCN 53670, CF-MSY