Accident Grumman TBM-3S Avenger CF-KCL, Monday 29 May 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 May 1978
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3S Avenger
Owner/operator:Forest Protection Limited
Registration: CF-KCL
MSN: 3700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oromocto Lake, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Blissville Airfield, New Brunswick (CCH3)
Destination airport:Blissville Airfield, New Brunswick (CCH3)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avenger 53638 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker following its RCN service. The Forest Protection Ltd Avenger #609, was leading a three plane formation spraying for spruce bud worms, south of Oromocto Lake, New Brunswick. The team was turning for their next run over Oromocto Lake, when the left wing of the team leaders aircraft dipped into the water. The pilot was able to right the aircraft but the front of the aircraft hit the water tearing off the propeller and creating other front end damage. The aircraft still had some flying speed and the pilot glided it as close to shore as possible before ditching it. The pilot was able to escape the sinking aircraft and swam to shore where he was picked up by the company helicopter. The aircraft eventually sank in 20 feet of water. Investigation found that the large lake was mirror smooth that day and during the turn, the pilot had lost the horizon and misjudged his height above the water.
The aircraft was eventually raised as a recovery exercise by Canadian Army Engineers from the nearby Canadian Forces Base Gagetwon, NB. It was originally transported to Allan Rubin/International Vintage Aircraft at Markham ON. Subsequently bought by Jack Kosco, York County PA, as N109K. The TBM was rebuilt to airworthy condition and donated to the Mid Atlantic Air Museum, Reading PA.

Sources:

https://nbavengers.com/fjfk-series-canada/
fkcl-skywayconairfpl-609-bu-53638/
http://www.maam.org/aircraft/tbm.html
Joe Baugher: USN 53638, RCN 53638, CF-KCL, N109K