This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 May 1975 |
| Time: | 19:15 |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3E Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Hicks & Lawrence Ltd. |
| Registration: | CF-ZYC |
| MSN: | 3669 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Juniper Airport, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | uniper Airstrip, New Brunswick (CCE3) |
| Destination airport: | uniper Airstrip, New Brunswick (CCE3) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avenger 53607 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker following its USN service. Hicks & Lawrence Avenger #20 was scheduled for a test flight to check the spray system prior to the evenings spray session. On takeoff, the aircraft began to vibrate severely accompanied by a loss of engine RPM. Due to the low altitude, the pilot only had time to raise the undercarriage and land straight ahead into a swampy area north of the runway. The pilot survived the forced landing with minor injuries, but the aircraft was a complete write off and the wreckage was abandoned.
Note: In 1996, the remains of the aircraft were recovered from the crash site for restoration. The rebuilt aircraft is on display (as C-GFPL) at the Atlantic Canada Aviation Museum, Halifax International Airport, Nova Scotia.
Sources:
https://nbavengers.com/fmfxfz-series-canada/ canada/fzyc-hickslawrence-20-acam-24-bu-53607/
http://atlanticcanadaaviationmuseum.com/museum-collections/tbm- avenger/
Joe Baugher: USN 53607, N8398H, CF-ZYC