Gear-up landing Accident Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I DR990, Monday 13 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 November 1944
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I
Owner/operator:1566 Met Flt RAF
Registration: DR990
MSN: 1020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Khormaksar, Aden -   Yemen
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Khormaksar, Aden (ADE/OYAA)
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant TT.Mk.I DR990, 1566 (Met) Flight RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13 November 1944 in belly landing at RAF Khormaksar, Aden (Yemen) after undercarriage failed.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p 68)
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_aircraft_independent_flights#Meteorological_flights
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Khormaksar#History