Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger C-GFPQ, Tuesday 8 June 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Forest Protection Limited
Registration: C-GFPQ
MSN: 3654
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gounamitz River, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Boston Brook Airstrip, New Brunswick (CCJ3)
Destination airport:Boston Brook Airstrip, New Brunswick (CCJ3)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avenger 53592 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker following its USN service. The Forest Products Avenger #15 was one of three TBMs spraying bud worms in New Brunswick on 8 June 1982. The pilot of C-GFPQ reported that the aircraft was experiencing severe vibrations, but elected to continue spraying. Shortly after, the pilot radioed that he was “going in”.
It was thought that the pilot was attempting to land on a forestry road, near the North Branch of the Gounamitz River, but the aircraft stalled and crashed into the ground nose first. The aircraft broke apart and burst into flames, killing the pilot.
Witnesses indicated the engine was quite and just before impact, the aircraft had pitched up, climbed for a short distance and then nosed over and dove into the ground. The investigators found that the engine was not producing power, but could find no reason for the severe vibration or why the engine was not producing power. A possible conclusion was that the pilot may have become incapacitated due to heart failure resulting in the sudden pitch up and subsequent stall.

Sources:

https://nbavengers.com/gfpx-series-canadausa/
canadausa/gfpq-n5168v-hemet-valley-hillcrest-68-fpl-15-bu-53592/
Joe Baugher: USN 53592, N5168V, C-GFPQ