Accident Vought O1V Corsário (O2U) , Friday 12 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 May 1939
Time:
Type:Vought O1V Corsário (O2U)
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Curitiba, PR -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jacaresinho
Destination airport:Curitiba
Narrative:
Crashed in a sharp turn. Pilot 2°Ten José Maria Soares Lavrador killed. 2°Sarg Gunner Henrique Alves Ferreira Marques survived seriously injured. Type as "Corsario". 5°Regimento da Aviacao.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 14 May 1939, p1