Accident Chengdu F-7MB 1416, Monday 29 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 June 2015
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu F-7MB
Owner/operator:Bangladesh Air Force
Registration: 1416
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay of Bengal -   Bangladesh
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAF Base Zahurul Haque
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed during a training exercise into the sea. The pilot is missing and is presumed to have died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.outlookindia.com/newswire/story/bangladesh-air-force-jet-crashes-in-chittagong-pilot-goes-missing/904372
https://www.facebook.com/BDAviationHub/photos/a.135281793187022.22611.135262543188947/873801049335089/?type=1&theater