Incident Maule MXT-7-180 Star Rocket FAH 277, 27 Jun 2015
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177407

Date:27-JUN-2015
Time:15:56 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MXT-7-180 Star Rocket
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Hondureña (FAH)
Registration: FAH 277
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Toncontin Int'l Airport, Tegucigalpa -   Honduras
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tegucigalpa, MHTG
Destination airport:Goloson/La Ceiba AP, MHLC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft had Golosón Intl Airport ( MHLC) as final destination. At 09:56 hrs ( 15:56 GMT )the aircraft took-off, up to the intersection E, the aircraft was hit by a gust of crosswind that forced the aircraft off the runway, to cross the taxiway and platform, pass in between two parked aircraft, impact with the left wing with a Petronor Fuel Tank and finally impact against the corner of the Control Tower / Flight plan building.

Sources:

Honduran Airport Authority Accident Report

Images:

Scene of accident, day of the accident