Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-4B Black 12,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177408

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1940
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-4B
Owner/operator:2.I./JG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: Black 12
MSN: 4101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Manston, near Ramsgate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Peuplingues
Destination airport:
Narrative:
I./2 JG 51. Flown by Lt Wolfgang Teumer. Hit and damaged by Spitfire of No.66 Sqn in combat mission over Kent. Teumer made a belly crash landing at Manston RAF and became POW. WNr.4101, builded at Erla Leipzig, was restored in flight condition and is today displayed at RAF Hendon Museum.

Sources:

Datenbank der Deutschen Luftwaffe
http://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/
Colours of the Luftwaffe(Simon.W Parry and Frank L.Marshall)

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18 September 2010