This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx May 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-24 |
| Owner/operator: | Syrian Arab Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | T-4 airbase -
Syria
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | T-4 airbase |
| Destination airport: | T-4 airbase |
Narrative:The Sukhoi Su-24 crashed while on approach to the runway of T-4 airbase, after it became apparent that the damage done to the aircraft would prevent a safe landing. Both the pilot and navigator ejected safely.
Sources:
https://www.bellingcat.com/news/mena/2015/06/29/fortress-t4-an-airbase-at-war/ 