Incident Sukhoi Su-24 , Thursday 28 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 May 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24
Owner/operator:Syrian Arab Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:T-4 airbase -   Syria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:T-4 airbase
Destination airport:T-4 airbase
Narrative:
The Sukhoi Su-24 were apparently destroyed in an explosion on 28 May 2015 in an explosion which occurred while both aircraft were being rearmed.
Five personnel are said to have died.

Sources:

https://www.bellingcat.com/news/mena/2015/06/29/fortress-t4-an-airbase-at-war/