| Date: | Monday 29 June 2015 |
| Time: | 13:25 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Proteção Civil |
| Registration: | CS-HMH |
| MSN: | 4246 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lamoso, Paços de Ferreira -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter of Civil Protection was loading water from pond in Lamoso to provide fire-fighting support to a fire that was being fought in Sanfins. The helicopter crashed into the pond and sank. The pilot survived and received minor injuries.
FACTORS:
1 - The fact that the pilot was dazzled by the reflection of the sun light during the most critical phase of his final approach to the water, was the main contributive factor to this accident
2 – The fact that this accident has occurred at the time when the sun, in this season was passing its Zenith, could also have contributed for the angle of reflection of the sun to fall upon the eyes of the pilot with more intensity when he was in the most critical phase of the flight.
3 - The fact that this has been the first time that the pilot operated in this specific site, a small pond surrounded by rocks, can be considered as a contributive factor, too.
4 – This accident also occurred in the first day and in the first mission in which this pilot was in charge in 2015 firefighting season. He was not still used with the routine of procedures in this new environment.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/wwwbase/wwwinclude/ficheiro.aspx?tipo=0&id=10350&ambiente=WebSiteMenu http://www.dn.pt/inicio/portugal/interior.aspx?content_id=4651158 http://www.cmjornal.xl.pt/nacional/portugal/detalhe/helicoptero_de_combate_a_incendios_despenha_se.html http://web.archive.org/web/20160619141750/http://www.prociv.pt/pages/noticias.aspx?NoticiaId=1022 http://sicnoticias.sapo.pt/pais/2015-06-29-Helicoptero-de-combate-a-incendios-cai-perto-de-Cavaleiros-Pacos-de-Ferreira- http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.27.pdf 