| Date: | Saturday 27 June 2015 |
| Time: | 14:12 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Lake and Pen Air |
| Registration: | N756BW |
| MSN: | U20603969 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12489 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Merrill Field Airport (PAMR), Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Port Alsworth, AK (PTA) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (PAMR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing a nose wheel-equipped airplane on a dry, paved runway. The pilot stated that after touchdown the airplane bounced and the nose of the airplane veered to the left of the runway centerline. In an attempt to correct the veer, he applied right rudder while adding engine power. When the airplane settled to the ground, and the left main wheel touched down, it pivoted the airplane sharply to the left. The pilot then applied full engine power in an attempt to abort the landing, but the right wing struck the runway, and the airplane subsequently went off the left side of the runway. The airplane continued into an area of grass-covered terrain, and the nose wheel collapsed, before the airplane came to rest on an adjacent taxiway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and his failure to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC15CA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location