Incident Boeing 737-524 VP-BYT, Monday 29 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 June 2015
Time:c. 09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-524
Owner/operator:Transaero Airlines
Registration: VP-BYT
MSN: 28928/3077
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 132
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moscow-Domodedovo International Airport (DME) -   Russia
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-500 operated by Transaero Airlines sustained damage to the nose landing gear in a towing incident at Moscow-Domodedovo International Airport (DME), Russia.
The aircraft, performing flight UN2163 to Krasnodar, Russia, was being towed from the gate to a spot were the engines would be started. Somehow the nose landing gear was pushed, tilting backwards, with the tow bar still attached.
The 126 passengers and 6 crew members were not injured. Flight UN2163 was carried out by a replacement aircraft.

Sources:

http://transaero.ru/ru/company/press-centre/news?year=2015&id=290615_press
http://mmsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/941506/
http://mmsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/942113/
http://lifenews.ru/news/156459

Media: