Accident Yakovlev Yak-55M LY-AMT, Friday 26 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 June 2015
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-55M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LY-AMT
MSN: 920410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alytus Aerodrome (EYAL) -   Lithuania
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alytus Aerodrome (EYAL)
Destination airport:Alytus Aerodrome (EYAL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed while the pilot tried to perform an aerobatic maneuver. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2015-06/27/c_134359872.htm
https://www.tv3.lt/naujiena/838666/B-Merkys-Lektuvo-avarija-Alytuje-tikriausiai-leme-zmogaus-klaida

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Yakovlev-Yak-55M/2498167/L?sid=65c27f8646c8d3608579088250c5f01c

Location