Bird strike Accident Van's RV-7A N269SD, Friday 2 May 2008
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Friday 2 May 2008
Time:17:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N269SD
MSN: 72505
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollister, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollister, CA (KCVH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff initial climb, a large bird impacted the leading edge of the left wing slightly outboard of the fuel tank. The airplane immediately yawed and banked to left. The pilot attempted to straighten the airplane and land, however, despite his control inputs, the airplane continued to roll to the left. Subsequently, the left wing struck the ground and the airplane cart wheeled. Examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to the outboard sections of both wings and empennage. No mechanical anomalies were reported with the engine or airframe. A large deceased goose was found in the debris field following the accident.
Probable Cause: The in-flight collision with a bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location