| Date: | Monday 29 June 2015 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N253DG |
| MSN: | 6-5247 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 195 hours |
| Engine model: | Jabiru 3300A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | South of Mesquite Metro Airport (KHQZ), Mesquite, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lone Star Exec, TX (CXO) |
| Destination airport: | Mesquite, TX (HQZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The sport pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight in the experimental, amateur-built airplane. The pilot reported that, as the flight approached the destination airport, the high oil temperature warning light illuminated. The pilot’s attempts to remedy the situation were successful but only for a few minutes, after which, the high oil temperature warning again illuminated, and the engine subsequently began running roughly. Smooth engine operation could only be obtained by reducing the engine speed. However, at that power setting, the airplane would not maintain altitude. The pilot subsequently executed a forced landing to a field, and during the landing roll, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane then nosed over.
A postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any mechanical failures. The pilot reported that he intentionally ran the engine with more oil than specified in an attempt to reduce the operating temperatures. When checked at the accident site, the engine oil quantity was higher than the upper limit on the oil dipstick. The engine manufacturer had previously issued a service bulletin, which noted that operating the engine with the oil quantity above the upper limit can result in oil temperatures significantly higher than when operating the engine at the lower limit. It is likely that the operation of the engine with a higher-than-specified oil quantity level resulted in the engine overheating and subsequently losing partial power.
Probable Cause: The engine overheating, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power, due to the pilot's operation of the engine with a higher-than-specified oil quantity level.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15LA286 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=253DG Location