This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 June 2015 |
| Time: | 14:27 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroméxico |
| Registration: | N961AM |
| MSN: | 35306/115 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 193 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN) -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) |
| Destination airport: | Paris Charles De Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Aeromexico Boeing 787-8 made an emergency landing at Shannon airport in Ireland today, following an alert in the aircraft's cargo hold.
The flight was en route from Mexico City to Paris when "an alert turned on in the cargo compartment", says the SkyTeam carrier.
"The crew decided to divert to Shannon Airport in Ireland, landing without mishap," it adds.
Reports say there was a fire in the cargo compartment, but an Aeromexico spokesperson refutes this.
The airline says it is working to transport the passengers to Paris as soon as possible.
Sources:
1.
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/travel/travel_news/article-3143305/Plane-makes-emergency-landing-Ireland-fire-breaks-board.html 2.
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/aeromexico-787-makes-emergency-landing-at-shannon-414121/_/ 3.
https://www.rt.com/news/270442-aeromexico-am3-fire-cargo/ 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.airlive.net/2015/06/breaking-aero-mexico-am3-from-mexico.html]
5.
https://www.irishmirror.ie/news/irish-news/aeromexico-dreamliner-diverts-shannon-recap-5969265 http://avherald.com/h?article=48890899&opt=0 https://www.planespotters.net/Production_List/Boeing/787/35306,N961AM-Aeromexico.php Location
Media: