This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 October 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109E-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Stab I./JG 53 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | White 8 |
| MSN: | 4138 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Over the Channel- Kent coast -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Le Touquet |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:I./ Stab JG 53. Gruppenkommandeur Hptm Hans-Karl Mayer in check-out with Bf 109E-7(WNr.4138)was shot down by Spitfire of No.603 Sqn over the Channel. Hptm Mayer body was founded on the English coast at Kent, 10 days later.
Sources:
http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0028.html Datenbank der Deutschen Luftwaffe