Incident Aérospatiale MH-65C Dolphin (SA 365N) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177431

Date:Monday 29 June 2015
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale MH-65C Dolphin (SA 365N)
Owner/operator:US Coast Guard (USCG)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Francisco IAP (SFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"When they attempted to land a malfunction occurred and the aircraft landed on its side," said US Coast Guard public information officer Bill Colclough. "Fortunately, both crew members were able to exit the aircraft."

Sources:

http://www.latimes.com/local/lanow/la-me-ln-us-coast-guard-helicopter-makes-hard-landing-20150629-htmlstory.html
http://sanfrancisco.cbslocal.com/2015/06/29/coast-guard-helicopter-crash-lands-near-sfo/
https://abc7news.com/traffic/coast-guard-helicopter-crash-lands-at-sfo/816243/