Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-4 , Sunday 15 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-4
Owner/operator: I./1./JG 27 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 6232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guines
Destination airport:
Narrative:
I./1 JG 27. Flown by Oblt Werner Ahrens. Damaged in combat with British fighters over London area. Crashed in return flight into the Channel. Pilot declared MIA.

Sources:

http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0028.html
Datenbank der Deutschen Luftwaffe