Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-1 Black 3, Wednesday 2 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-1
Owner/operator:8.III./JG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration: Black 3
MSN: 6370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goudhurst -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Le Touquet
Destination airport:
Narrative:
III./8 JG 53. Flown by Gefr.Heinz Zag. Hit by Spitfire of No.603 Sqn in Jabo mission over Britain. Crash landing at Goudhurst. Pilot POW. One of the four Bf 109s Jabo lost by the JG 53 this day.

Sources:

http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0028.html
Aéro Journal No.42
Datenbank der Deutschen Luftwaffe