Incident Cessna A185F AgCarryall 9A-BKS, Tuesday 30 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 June 2015
Time:18:00h
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F AgCarryall
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Tandem
Registration: 9A-BKS
MSN: 18503325
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brac Airport (BWK/LDSB) -   Croatia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hvar Airport (LDSH)
Destination airport:Brac Airport (BWK/LDSB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When landing aircraft flew from the runway and rolled over onto his back. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.slobodnadalmacija.hr/novosti/crna-kronika/clanak/id/278398/na-bracu-se-cessna-prevrnula-prilikom-slijetanja-pilot-prosao-bez-ozljeda

https://mmpi.gov.hr/promet-163/vijesti-338/ain-nesreca-zrakoplova-tipa-cessna-185-na-bracu/17787

Location