This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 May 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus CC-150T Polaris (A310-304 MRTT) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
| Registration: | 15004 |
| MSN: | 444 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80C2A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Kuwait ? -
Kuwait
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kuwait ? |
| Destination airport: | Kuwait ? |
Narrative:On 8 May 2015 at 1510 hrs (L), the CC-150 departed its base of operation for an air to air refueling mission in support of OP IMPACT. Upon successful completion of the mission the crew commenced their return home. Approximately 4h into the flight and 1h 15min from landing, the crew felt a significant, sudden vibration which lasted approximately 3-4 seconds, and was felt in the control column and rudder pedals on the flight deck, as well as generally throughout the aircraft. The crew checked all aircraft system pages on the Electronic Centralized Aircraft Monitoring (ECAM) system, and nothing unusual was found. The flight continued without further incident and landed safely at 2024 hrs (L).
Upon landing, an exterior inspection revealed delamination of the RH Elevator trailing edge. Damage was assessed as minor.
Operation IMPACT is the Canadian Armed Forces’ (CAF) contribution to the Middle East Stabilization Force (MESF)
Sources:
http://www.rcaf-arc.forces.gc.ca/en/flight-safety/article-template-flight-safety.page?doc=cc15004-airbus-from-the-investigator/ib6asq2w 