Accident Comco Ikarus C42C D-MGDB, Tuesday 30 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 June 2015
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42C
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-MGDB
MSN: 1206-7206
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Porta Westfalica-Holtrup -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDKM
Destination airport:Porta Westfalica Airport (EDVY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was returning from Meschede to its home airfield in Porta Westfalica. It crashed into a field near Porta Westfalica-Holtrup. The pilot (52) was severely injured and died februar 2016.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/43553/3060407
http://www.westfalen-blatt.de/OWL/Kreis-Minden-Luebbecke/Porta-Westfalica/2034410-Pilot-schwer-verletzt-Flugzeug-abgestuerzt
http://www.mt.de/lokales/porta_westfalica/20714151_Absturz-eines-Ultraleichtflugzeugs-Pilot-erliegtVerletzungen.html