Runway excursion Accident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG N739WW, Tuesday 30 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 June 2015
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N739WW
MSN: R18201013
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3154 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540L-3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Vista Municipal Airport (O88), Rio Vista, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR/KCCR)
Destination airport:Rio Vista, CA (O88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing touch down the airplane porpoised, and he elected to abort the landing. The flight instructor stated that the pilot raised the flaps, retracted the landing gear, and pulled back the power at the same time. The airplane descended and impacted the runway. The airplane then veered off the runway to the left and slid until the airplane impacted a canal, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's use of improper procedures during an aborted landing, resulting in a runway excursion and a collision with a canal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location