This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 September 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3E Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Navy (RCN) |
| Registration: | 53908 |
| MSN: | 3970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RCN Chezzetcook, NS -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMCS Shearwater, Nova Scotia (YAW) |
| Destination airport: | HMCS Shearwater, Nova Scotia (YAW) |
Narrative:VU 32 Squadron, Avenger 85908 (code 388), had just dropped a bomb at the Chezzetcook bomb range when the engine stopped as the pilot pulled up out of the bombing run. The aircraft was too low to attempt a restart and the pilot had to ditch the aircraft. The aircraft was written off but the pilot Navy Ltn James W. Steegan (25) survived the crash and was rescued from a rubber dinghy.
Sources:
https://www.samfoundation.ca/Archived%20Newsletters/ Summer2012.pdf
https://www.samfoundation.ca/THE%20CHEZZETCOOK%20AIR%20WEAPONS.pdf Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 27 September 1957, p18