Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger 53802, Tuesday 13 August 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 53802
MSN: 3864
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMCS Shearwater Naval Airfield, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMCS Shearwater, Nova Scotia (YAW)
Destination airport:HMCS Shearwater, Nova Scotia (YAW)
Narrative:
The lone pilot of VU 32 Avenger 85802 (code 380), was carrying out a radio range approach to Shearwater in dense fog, when he flew the aircraft into the ground. The aircraft was written off, but fortunately the pilot survived the crash.

Sources:

From White-Caps to Contrails: Pg 24