This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 June 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3E Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Miramichi Air Service Ltd. |
| Registration: | CF-ZTS |
| MSN: | 6822 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sevogle, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Sevogle Airstrip, New Brunswick (CCM3) |
| Destination airport: | Sevogle Airstrip, New Brunswick (CCM3) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Avenger had been modified as an aerial spray tanker following its USN service. The TBM was originally operated by Hillcrest Aircraft Co. as N7028C #7 and later as #A23. The aircraft was bought by Miramachi Air Service in 1972 and operated as CF-ZTS #A23. On the 5 June 1973, the Avenger took off from the Sevogle, New Brunswick airstrip, but crashed in the woods approximately one quarter mile from the south end of the runway. The aircraft was destroyed but the pilot escaped uninjured.
Sources:
https://nbavengers.com/fmfxfz-series-canada/ canada/fzts-hillcrest-d7-miramichi-a23-bu-53775b/
https://nbavengers.com/489-2/u-s-mountain-states-washington-oregon-idaho-montana-and-wyoming-new/ mountain-states-washington-oregon-idaho-montana-and-wyoming-new/