Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger CF-ZTR, Friday 16 June 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 June 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Miramichi Air Service Ltd.
Registration: CF-ZTR
MSN: 3837
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sevogle, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sevogle Airstrip, New Brunswick (CCM3)
Destination airport:Sevogle Airstrip, New Brunswick (CCM3)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avenger 53775 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker following its USN service. The TBM was originally operated by Hillcrest Aircraft Co. as N4173A #A18. The aircraft was damaged on 25-Aug-1967 when it forced landed during crop-spraying. The aircraft was purchased by Miramachi Air Service in 1972 and operated it as CF-ZTR #A18. On the 16-Jun-1972, the aircraft crashed into brush at the left side of the Sevogle runway on takeoff. The aircraft was written off but pilot escaped uninjured.

Sources:

https://nbavengers.com/fmfxfz-series-canada/
canada/fztr-hillcrest-miramichi-a18-bu-53775a/
https://nbavengers.com/489-2/u-s-mountain-states-washington-oregon-idaho-montana-and-wyoming-new/ mountain-states-washington-oregon-idaho-montana-and-wyoming-new/
Joe Baugher: USN 53775, N4173A, CF-ZTR