This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 June 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3S Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Wheeler Airlines |
| Registration: | CF-IMS |
| MSN: | 3821 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Québec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Dunphy, New Brunswick |
| Destination airport: | St. Jovite, Québec (CSZ3) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avenger 53759 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker following its RCN service. Wheeler Airlines TBM #502, had completed the spray season in New Brunswick and was being ferried from Dunphy, New Brunswick back to its home base at St. Jovite, Québec. The pilot was caught in bad weather and attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft hit a hydro line and crashed. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair but the pilot survived.
Sources:
https://nbavengers.com/fimx-series-canada/ fims-wheeler-502-bu-53759/
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/avengerregistry/avenger-53759.html Joe Baugher: USN 53759, RCN 53759, CF-IMS