Incident Airbus A320-232 N552JB, Monday 29 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 June 2015
Time:13:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Jetblue Airways
Registration: N552JB
MSN: 1861
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:GCM
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JetBlue flight 766 diverted to Charleston, SC after pilots detected a smell in the cockpit.

Sources:

https://caymannewsservice.com/2015/06/ci-to-ny-jetblue-flight-makes-emergency-landing/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/JBU766/history/20150629/1839Z/MWCR/KJFK
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/b6766/#6aa9498

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 2012 N552JB JetBlue Airways 0 near McCarran Intl. Airport - LAS/KLAS, Las Vegas, NV non

Location