Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver VH-AWI, Thursday 25 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 June 2015
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Air Whitsunday Seaplanes Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-AWI
MSN: 298
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hardy Lagoon, near Shute Harbour, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hardy Lagoon, QLD
Destination airport:Shute Harbour, QLD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an offshore takeoff, the aircraft struck an underwater coral structure, resulting in minor damage to both floats.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2015/aair/ao-2015-069.aspx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 August 1987 VH-HQE 0 Hayman Island, QLD sub