Incident Messerschmittt Bf 109E-1 Gray 12,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177451

Date:Saturday 23 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmittt Bf 109E-1
Owner/operator:5.II./JG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration: Gray 12
MSN: 4010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Smeeth -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berck-sur-Mer
Destination airport:
Narrative:
II./ 5 JG 53. Flown by Lt Otto Zauner. Hit in combate with Hurricane and made a forced landing near Smeeth. Pilot POW.

Sources:

http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0028.html
Datenbank der Deutschen Luftwaffe