Accident Messerschmitt BF 109E-1 Black ?, Tuesday 13 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt BF 109E-1
Owner/operator:5/II./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: Black ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East of Maidstone -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marquise
Destination airport:
Narrative:
5/II./JG 26. Flown by Uffz.Hans Wemhöner. Shot down by Hurricane of No.56 Sqn. Pilot POW.

Sources:

http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0028.html
Datenbank der Deutschen Luftwaffe