Accident Messerschmitt BF 109E-3 White ?, Tuesday 13 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt BF 109E-3
Owner/operator:1/I./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: White ?
MSN: 5068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Shoreham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Audembert
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1/I./JG 26. Flown by Oblt.Paul Temme. Hit by Hurricane of No.43 Sqn. Forced landing near Shoreham. Pilot POW

Sources:

http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0028.html
Datenbank der Deutschen Luftwaffe